The MBCA Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This privacy policy sets out how the Millicent Business Community Association Inc, ABN 80 490 830 814 (trading as MBCA) handles your personal information.

Personal information is any information about you where your identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information.

MBCA’s privacy policy is based on openness. Where we request information from you, we will generally state the purpose(s) for its use and to whom it may be disclosed.

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

SOCIAL MEDIA

To customise your user experience on our website we may provide you with the opportunity to connect, access and/or interact with third-party social networking services, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, etc. If you connect to these third-party social networking services, including to participate in one of our promotional campaigns, you are authorising MBCA to access and use certain information from your social network profile. You can opt-out of authorising MBCA from collecting or accessing your information when you are not using the application and you can cancel this service at any time by deleting the application from your social network account.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

MBCA recognises the trust you place in us when you give us your personal information and so will not give your personal information to third parties unless:

  • you have given us your consent to do so;

  • it is necessary for us to do so to fulfil the primary purpose(s) for which we collected your personal information;

  • you would reasonably expect us to disclose it for a related purpose; or

  • we are required to do so by law.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is disclosed to such third parties in accordance with this privacy policy and on a confidential basis. 

WEBSITE DATA AND COOKIES

When you visit our website, we may collect your server address, domain name and information regarding the pages which you visit and links that you click on. This information is used for statistical and website development purposes only.

A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may transfer to your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. The cookie is stored on your computer but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer. Cookies can facilitate your ongoing access to and use of our website. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature.  

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We will only collect sensitive information from you relating to race, ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health and medical history with your consent and only use it for the purposes for which it is provided. We do not typically collect such information.

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is of great importance to us, and we take reasonable steps to:

  • keep your personal information secure in a combination of secure computer storage, hard copy files and other access-controlled records; and

  • ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will endeavour to destroy or de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was provided, unless a legal exception applies.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which we collect, use or disclose is relevant, accurate, complete and up to date. We appreciate you assisting us by letting us know if your personal information has changed.

You have a right of access to most personal information we hold about you and the right to correct or update your personal information. This right is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law. To request access, please contact our secretary, whose contact details are set out below. We will need to verify your identity before meeting your request, which we may require in writing, and we will process it in a reasonable time.

QUERIES AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any queries relating to our privacy policy, would like more detail as to our privacy practices or believe that a breach of this privacy policy may have occurred, you may contact our secretary by email or post as follows:

Secretary
Millicent Business Community Association Inc
PO Box 859
MILLICENT, SA, 5280
E: millicentbca@gmail.com.au

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns with you. If, however, you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992.
 

UPDATES

From time to time, MBCA’s policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version on our website at www.millicent.com